学校ニュース

2020 Celebration of Excellence
2020 Celebration of Excellence

The 2020 Celebration of Excellence Awards Program, honoring staff, teachers and community volunteers was held virtually on Thursday, May 14, 2020. The program included recorded interviews and feature videos of award honorees, and was hosted by Superintendent Dr. Dennis Peterson and School Board Chair Katie Becker.

Those honored during the evening include:

MINNETONKA AWARDS FOR CHILD-CENTERED EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING

  • Jesse Meyen- Sixth Grade Teacher, Minnetonka Middle School West
  • Jacob Fouts- Language Arts Teacher, Minnetonka Middle School East
  • Leah Dasovich- Language Arts Teacher, Minnetonka High School
  • Mitch Burfeind- Momentum/Technology Education Teacher, Minnetonka High School
  • Callie Bartels- Fourth Grade Teacher, Clear Springs Elementary
  • LeAnne Smith- Special Education Teacher, Deephaven Elementary
  • Kyra Hamilton- Second Grade Spanish Immersion Teacher, Groveland Elementary
  • Brooke Igl- Fourth Grade Teacher, Excelsior Elementary
  • Jen Watson- RSK Teacher, Minnewashta Elementary
  • Katy Guo- Second Grade Chinese Immersion Teacher, Scenic Heights Elementary
  • Krisana Hoff, Speech Teacher, Minnetonka Community Education

MINNETONKA EMPLOYEE AWARDS FOR CHILD-CENTERED EXCELLENCE

  • Jenny Bodurka- Minnetonka Community Education, Administrator
  • Derek Nelson- Minnetonka High School, Nutrition Services
  • Julia Seper- Minnetonka Community Education, Clerical
  • Heidi Huseth- Minnetonka High School, Student Management Coordinator, Licensed Professional
  • Lisa Keithly- Groveland Elementary, Paraprofessional
  • Cindy Olson- Scenic Heights Elementary, Paraprofessional

TEAM AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN COLLABORATION

  • Roger Andre, Director, VANTAGE
  • Missy Bemm, Program Coordinator, VANTAGE
  • Lena Otolski, Office Assistant, VANTAGE

COMMUNITY EDUCATION VOLUNTEER/BUSINESS PARTNER AWARDS

  • Karen Winterhof & Amy Kriesch, Minnetonka Preschool and ECFE
  • John Woodburn, Youth Award
  • Event Scooter & Motorcycle Safety Team, Adult Award
  • Wayne Peterson, Domino's Pizza, Organization/Business Partner Award

SPINNAKER AWARDS

  • David Kelly, Volunteer at Clear Springs Elementary
  • Minnetonka Middle School West Service Club
  • Bhuvana Nandakumar, Volunteer
  • Katie McCartney, Volunteer at Excelsior Elementary
  • Hope House Student Club and Advisors/outside partners, Minnetonka High School

VANTAGE GOLD PARNTERS

  • Brian Friese, Sencha Tea Bar

NAMED AWARDS

  • Kaari Cox, Special Education Teacher at Clear Springs Elementary, Charlie Parnell Memorial Award for Excellence in Special Education
  • Cristina Darbut, Clear Springs Second Grade Spanish Immersion Teacher, Brad Board Award for Excellence in Elementary Education
  • Jeff Renlund, Excelsior Elementary Physical Education Teacher, Joyce Gustafson Memorial Award

AWARDS ANNOUNCED MAY 14

  • Employee Service Awards honoring 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40 years
  • 2021 Minnesota Teacher of the Year Nominees

If you have questions about the 2020 Celebration of Excellence Program, please contact JacQui Getty, executive director of communications for Minnetonka Schools at jacqui.getty@minnetonkaschools.org.

2020 Celebration of Excellence

Join us for a special 2020 Celebration of Excellence Awards Program, honoring staff, teachers and community volunteers. The event, which will be held virtually, takes place at 7 p.m. on Thursday, May 14.

Celebration of Excellence  2020

Whether you are a parent, student, staff member or community member, you have the opportunity to nominate that person for a Minnetonka Schools' Child-Centered Excellence Award.

New Website Translation Tool

Minnetonka Public Schools is pleased to announce that the district's website, and all individual school pages, will now have the ability for users to translate page content into one of several languages.